An overview of mentors who participated in previous cycles of the #Startwith8 Program

Aaron B Koontz (Producer/Director/Writer, Paper Street Pictures)
Adam Haracz (Manager, Post Production, Walt Disney Television Studios)
Adam Pachter (Writer/Professor, Emerson College, ACTIVIZED, BLACK BAGS)
Adam Pachter (Screenwriter)
Adam Pava (Writer, Warner Bros, Fox, Dreamworks, Paramount)
Ai-Ling Malone (Recruiting Researcher, Netflix)
Alec Ziff (Writer, NARCOS: MEXICO)
Alexandra Cunningham (Showrunner, DIRTY JOHN)
Alexandra Zimbler (VP Creative Affairs, Gaumont Studios)
Allard Cantor (Partner /Co-Founder, Epicenter)
Andrea Nordgren (Creative Director/Executive Producer/Director, Heroine Films)
Andy Horwitz (Executive Vice President of Atlas Entertainment, TRIPLE FRONTIER, SUICIDE SQUAD, MOJAVE, THE HOLLOW POINT, AMERICAN HUSTLE)
Ashleigh Snead (Independent Producer, SCARE PACKAGE, THE PALE DOOR, DEMENTER)
Ashley Jones (Supervising Producer, Buzzfeed)
Avin Das (Writer/Producer)
Beatriz Sequeira (EVP of Development and Production, Blumhouse Productions, GET OUT, US, THE INVISIBLE MAN)
Beth Schacter (Executive Producer, BILLIONS (Showtime)
Brian Goldberg (Agent/Partner, Worldwide Production Agency)
Brittany Hendricks (Post Production Coordinator, Media Res Studio)
Bryan Parker (Sound Editor, Formosa Group, GET OUT, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK)
C. Robert Cargill (Writer/Producer, Crooked Highway, SINISTER, DOCTOR STRANGE)
Cameron Squires (Screenwriter, FINAL SPACE, WANDAVISION)
Camille Brown (Director/Writer/Producer, A CHRISTMAS WINTER SONG, THE NTH WARD)
Carlos Foglia (Producer, TWO SENTENCE HORROR STORIES, LORE)
Casey Affleck (Actor, Writer, Director, Producer)
Casey Minella (Literary Manager, Circle of Confusion)
Cassian Elwes (Producer)
Cate Adams (VP Production, Warner Bros)
Catherine Hagedorn (Head of Development, Nuyorican Productions)
Christy Thornton (Head of Film & TV, Rebelle Media)
Cindy Appel (Writer/Producer/Story Editor, Star Trek: Picard, MacGyver, Super Donuts, Young & Hungry
Cody Zwieg (SVP of Development & Production, 50 STATES OF FRIGHT, THE LAZARUS EFFECT, THE LAST HOUSE ON THE LEFT)
Colin Lawrence (Writer/Director/Producer, CEL FILMS LLC)
Cori Uchida (EP, Netflix)
Craig Mazin (Showrunner, CHERNOBYL)
Daisy Hamilton (CEO, Rock Salt Releasing)
Daley Haggar (Writer, THE BIG BANG THEORY, CRISTELA)
Daniel Seco (Literary Manager, Schemers Entertainment)
Danny Ricker (Co-Head Writer/Producer, JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE)
David Rabinowitz (Writer, BLACKKKLANSMAN)
DaVida Smith (Manager/Producer, Stride Management)
Dea Vazquez (Manager, Film Independent’s Project Involve)
Diana Ward (Producer, ROLLER DREAMS, LIBERTY, THE COIN)
Diana Williams (Producer, Madison Wells Media/Founder of Roller Coaster Entertainment)
Eleanor Nett (Freelance Producer/Post Supervisor)
Emily Best (CEO/Producer, Seed&Spark, AIN’T I A WOMAN, F*CK YES)
Eric Brodeur (Producer, Exit 44 Entertainment)
Erica Spates (Executive Producer/Creator, Netflix’s The Healing Powers of Dude)
Erika Weinstein (Head of Development, TinkerToy Productions)
Ery De Jong (Consultant/Writer/Producer/Director)
Eugene Park (Executive Director, Full Spectrum Features)
Evan Gore (Writer)
Fanshen Cox (Head of Strategic Outreach/Producer, Pearl Street)
Felicia Pride (Executive Story Editor/Writer/Producer, GREY’S ANATOMY, QUEEN SUGAR)
Franklin jin Rho (Writer/Producer, PACHINKO, SWAMP THING, THE EXORCIST)
Gabrielle Neimand (VP, Fremantle)
Grace Oathout (Co-Producer, Tripod Media, ASSASSINS, THE KEEPERS)
Grant Myers (Writer, THE MAZE RUNNER)
Hailey Wierengo (Head of Production & Development, Field Trip Productions)
Halle Mariner (Agent, APA)
Holly Jeter (Agent, William Morris Endeavor)
Iram Parveen Bilal (Director)
James Fler (Managing Partner, Raven Banner Entertainment Inc.)
Janet Lin (Writer/Producer, BRIDGERTON, CURSED, THE PASSAGE)
Janet Sohn (Director, Talent Acquisition, Netflix)
Jason Kyle (Development Coordinator/Creative Executive, Sony)
Jason Perlman (Director/Producer/Writer, ZAC & MIA, SLEEP TIGHT)
Jason Woliner (Freelance Director, BORAT 2, WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS, THE LAST MAN ON EARTH, PARKS & RECREATION)
Javier Grillo-Marxuach (Writer/Creator/Producer, COWBOY BEBOP, THE DARK CRYSTAL, THE 100)
Jay Firestone (Founder/CEO, Prodigy Pictures, LOST GIRL, DARK MATTER)
Jaydi Samuels Kuba (Writer, Netflix’s GOOD TIMES, FAMILY GUY)
Jeff Howard (Writer, Netflix’s RESIDENT EVIL, HAUNTING OF HILL HOUSE)
Jeffrey Lieber (Showrunner, LOST, THE ORIGINALS, CHARMED)
Jenni Sherwood (EVP Scripted Development, Fremantle)
Jennifer Cacicio (Showrunner/Writer/Creator/Producer, HAPPY FACE, SEXY BEAST, YOUR HONOR)
Jennifer Court (EP, Kung Fu Monkey Productions, THE PLAYER, EVERSTAR, MARRY ME)
Jennifer DaRe (CEO/Producer/Manager, ATN Entertainment)
Jenny Callaghan (Talent Manager/Producer, JGC Management, THE FLOOR IS LAVA, JO KOY COMING IN HOT)
Jeremy Zuckerman (President/Head Composer, Jeremy Zuckerman Music)
Jessica Rhoades (President of Pacesetter/EP SHARP OBJECTS, THE AFFAIR, THE VILLAGE, DIRTY JOHN: THE BETTY BRODERICK STORY, UTOPIA)
Jimmy Nguyen (Producer, KINO SPIEL)
Joe Henderson (Showrunner, LUCIFER)
John Zaozirny (President/Producer, Bellevue Productions, ELI, ALWAYS WATCHING, PARALLEL, INFINITE)
Jordan Reddout (Co-EP/Writer, MIXEDISH, DOLLFACE, WILL & GRACE, GROWNISH, THE MUPPETS)
Jordana David (MUA)
Jordanna Fraiberg (Independent TV Producer)
Joseph Mallozzi (Showrunner, UTOPIA FALLS, DARK MATTER, STARGATE)
Josh McGuire (Literary Manager, Underground)
Josh Spector (SVP, Acquisitions & Distribution, Vertical Entertainment)
Joy Mitchell (Writer, BRIDGERTON)
Julia Glausi (Agent, CAA)
Justin Halpern (Co-Showrunner, HBO Max’s HARLEY QUINN)
Karine Shahar (Chief Human Resources Officer, Blumhouse Production & TV)
Kate Sharp (Literary Manager, Bellevue Productions)
Kathey Leverton (VP Scripted Production Finance, Fremantle)
Kathy Le Backes (Producer/Senior Director Equity & Inclusion, WarnerMedia)
Katie Mullins (Producer, Netflix)
Katie Stone (Screenwriter)
Kelly Martin (Creative Executive, River Road Entertainment)
Kim Roberson (Artist Manager/Creative Manager/Director, Netflix, Disney TV, Nickelodeon)
Kirsten Jacobson (Literary Manager, Good Fear Content)
Kristen SaBerre (Producer/Writer, RED BIRD LANE, RULES OF MAGIC, THE GOOD LORD BIRD)
Kristin Fairweather (Freelance Film & TV Director)
Kristopher Koller (Talent Manager/Partner, Seven Summits Pictures & Management)
Lauren Coggiola (Co-Founder/Producer, The Inc. Program)
Lauren Herrel (Casting Director/Producer)
Lauren MacKenzie (Executive Producer/Writer, Paramount TV, WACO SEASON 2, HAPPY FACE, HIT & RUN)
Lauren Rosenberg (VP Development, Trooper Entertainment)
M. Dickson (Showrunner/Producer, HOOPS, DISENCHANTMENT, SUPERSTORE)
Maggie Kiley (Director/Executive Producer, Warner Brothers Television, NBC Universal, DR. DEATH, DIRTY JOHN, RIVERDALE, AMERICAN HORROR STORY)
Maisie Culver (Writer/Producer)
Marc Guggenheim (Writer/Producer, GREEN LANTERN)
Marie Cheng (Writer/Story Editor, YOUNG SHELDON, TROLLSTOPIA)
Maritte Go (Director/Writer, BLACK AS NIGHT, PHOBIAS, RISE)
Mary Bonney (Manager of Television Production, Entertainment One)
Mary Lou Belli (Freelance Director for CW, BLACK LIGHTNING)
Mason Speta (Manager of Acquisitions, NEON)
Matt Rosen (Indie Producer/Manager, MAZO Partners
Matthew Federman (Executive Producer, BLOOD & TREASURE, WAREHOUSE 13, JERICHO)
Matthew Keene Smith (Independent Producer. NAMOUR, BIG WORDS, 9 RIDES)
Max Hurwitz (Writer/Producer, EL CANDITATO, ZEROZEROZERO, HELL ON WHEELS)
Max Perry (Writer, THE SPY, 12 DEADLY DAYS)
Medha Jaishankar (Producer)
Melissa Center (Actor/Producer/Writer)
Michael Brosnan (Producer, Creative Marketing, BLOODSHOT, MONSTER HUNTER, PRODIGAL SON)
Michael Dallatorre (Cinematographer, BOOKS OF BLOOD, BRIGHTBURN, HEARTLAND)
Michael Greenwald (VP of Creative Affairs, A+E Studios, THE DRIVER, THE GREAT GATSBY, LETHAL WEAPON)
Mickey Fisher (Showrunner, Netflix)
Mike Ostrowski (Producer, THE WITCHER, COLONY, THE BLACKLIST)
Mike Royce (Executive Producer/Showrunner/Writer)
Mitch Cole (Executive Director of Late Night & Specials Walt Disney Company, JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE, WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE)
Molly Nussbaum (Co-Executive Producer, ONE OF US IS LYING, HOME BEFORE HARK, BRAVE NEW WORLD)
Monika Mikkelsen (VP of Casting for Paramount Pictures Animation, SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS: SPONGE ON THE RUN, PET SEMATARY, 10 CLOVERFIELD LANE)
Morenike Joela Evans (Director/Producer of MoJo Media, SYDNEY TO THE MAX, BUNK’D, DIARY OF A FUTURE PRESIDENT)
Munika Lay (VP of Film, Miramax)
Nicole Arbusto (Casting Director, FRENCH EXIT, THE LOVERS, CLEMENTINE, TV: ROOM 104, ANIMALS)
Nneka Enurah (Head of Development & Partnerships, React Entertainment)
Noah Evslin (Writer/Producer, HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER, SCANDAL, GREY’S ANATOMY)
Noah Jones (Literary Manager/Owner of FWRD MGMT)
Numa Perrier (Filmmaker/Actor, HOUSE OF NUMA)
Patrick Cady (Director, BOSCH, INSECURE, INTERROGATION, LOTTERY TICKET, THE STEPFATHER)
Phil Baker (Writer/Producer, GOOD LUCK CHARLIE, ANDI MACK)
Philip Berger (VP Development & Production, Inner Voice Artists)
Rachel Feldman (Director/Writer)
Rachel Kiner (Manager, Worldwide Acquisitions Paramount Pictures)
Rachel Leyco (Filmmaker/Screenwriter/Actor/Founder of Empowerhouse)
Rebecca Cutter (Writer/Producer, THE MENTALIST, GOTHAM, HIGHTOWN)
Robert Kirkman (Writer/Producer, Skybound Entertainment, THE WALKING DEAD, FEAR THE WALKING DEAD, INVINCIBLE THE ANIMATED SERIES)
Roy Wol (Producer, Autonomous Pictures)
Sade Ndya (Commercial Cinematographer for Adidas, Reebok, Target, Microsoft, etc.)
Sal Calleros (Co-Executive Producer, HAPPY FACE, THE GOOD DOCTOR, SNOWFALL)
Samantha Avila (Art Director, Marvel/Sony Studios)
Samantha Goff (Animation Outreach & Engagement Coordinator, Netflix Animation)
Samantha Starr (Literary Manager, Circle of Confusion)
Sandra Leviton (Producer, Under the Stairs Entertainment, ZONE 2, STUDENT BODY)
Sarah Jane “SJ” Inwards (Screenwriter, HER BETTER SELF aka CARECROW, UNT. LADY MACBETH MUSICAL for Amazon)
Sascha Paladino (Executive Producer, Disney, MILES FROM TOMORROWLAND, SID THE SCIENCE KID, BLUE’S CLUES)
Scott Schulman (Literary Manager, Schulman Management)
Selina Ringel (CEO/Producer/Writer of Two Hands Productions)
Selyna Warren (Showrunner, Nickelodeon)
Seth Hoffman (Writer, THE WALKING DEAD, PRISON BREAK)
Shannon Riggs (Documentary Producer/Partner, Parkside Films)
Sheryl J. Anderson (Showrunner/Executive Producer, SWEET MAGNOLIAS)
Shilpa Mankikar (Director/Writer,Producer, WW2 in Color, Diwal’oween, ABC-Disney Showcase New York)
Sinead Daly (Supervising Producer, HBO Max’s RAISED BY WOLVES, AMC’s WALKING DEAD franchise, Bravo’s DIRTY JOHN)
Stephanie Northen (Amazon Studios)
Stephen Neary (Creator/Executive Producer, Cartoon Network)
Steven DeGennaro (Director/Writer/Producer, FOUND FOOTAGE 3D, STOP, FIRST DATE)
Tamara Chestna (Writer/Producer)
Tamara Rosenfeld (Director/Producer, STREET FOOD: LATIN AMERICA, LIFE ON THIN ICE)
Tamika Lamison (VP Development/Filmmaker/Director/Producer/Commercial Director Diversity Program)
Tamra Goins (Head of Comedy/Partner, Innovative Artists Literary and Talent Agency)
Teale Spearling (Manager of Creative Content, Mattel Television)
Ted Nitschke (Former Creative Executive of Sony Pictures Animation/Producer)
Ted Zizik (Executive Producer, BUNK’D, MONSTER HIGH, REBA)
Terri Kopp (Producer, Starz’s BLACK MAFIA FAMILY, BET’s IN CONTEMPT)
Tessa Blake (Director/Writer, A MILLION LITTLE THINGS, NCIS: NEW ORLEANS, IZOMBIE)
Thomas Pettinelli (Producer, Branded Pictures Entertainment, FOLLOWED, AMERICAN PSYCHO: THE MUSICAL, IT’S ALWAYS SUNNY IN PHILADELPHIA)
Tim McKeon (Executive Producer, PBS Kids, HBO Max, Netflix)
Timothy Schultz (Editor, Sim International)
Tori Casarsa (Creative Executive in Development)
Tracy Chitupatham (Producer, THAT’S THE GAG, ZAC AND MIA))
Ty Leisher (Producer, Exit 44 Entertainment)
Wenonah Wilms (Screenwriter/Producer)
Whitney Davis (VP, Development and Production, Anthony Hemingway Productions)
Will Matthews (Showrunner, Netflix’s THE DARK CRYSTAL)
Win Rosenfeld (President, Monkeypaw Productions)
Winnie Kemp (Head of Development/Producer, CHAMBERS, THE CLOSE)
Zac Hug (Writer/Adjunct Professor, Hallmark)
Zack Zucker (Literary Manager, Bellevue Productions)
Zoanne Clack (Executive Producer, GREY’S ANATOMY)